Sunday, 9 June 2013

Liebster award!

Thanks to http://theveggiepolyglotographer.blogspot.fr/2013/05/liebster-award.html I have been nominated for a blog award! Yay me!

Here are the questions I have been given to answer!

Favorite author? Why?

Debbie Macomber- I find her books inspirational even though they are not aimed at teenagers! 

Are you a romantic?

Never had romances but I love romantic comedies so yeah I guess so!

Do you believe in horoscopes?

Yes I do horoscopes and fortune cookies every month and on the 'money' day predicted I get my mum to buy me scratch cards! :-0

What do you eat for breakfast?

Porridge, Smoothies, Granola and Yogurt or pancakes! Yum!

A celebrity you find ridiculous?

Katie Price- I hate her with a vengeance. 

Pet peeves?

Eating with mouths open eurghhhh.... yuck!

Favorite color?

Purple - Obviously 

If you saw a shooting star, what would you wish for?

Role in a movie, Recording contract and world peace!

If you could go to space, would you?

No probably not... but I do want to jump from a plane

Favorite animal? 

Dogs- The love they give is unimaginable after that its meerkats- 'Simples' haha

Sneakers or flip flops? 

Sneakers- Flip flops hurt me :(

11 facts about myself

1. I met Justin Bieber.
2. I am a youth MP
3. I write songs but have never shared any
4. I have a new puppy called Marnie and a cat called Bagpuss
5. I am fascinated by rides and belong to 4 coaster geek forums 
6. I like reading :p
7. I cook a mean curry <3
8. I have a secret diary
9. I am actually 1/4th Indian so those jokes about my name are not really funny!
10. I like to go running every other day
11. My eyes change colour

11 questions for my nominees

1. Favourite food?
2. Do you like or fear ghosts?
3. Favourite item of clothing?
4. Have you ever been in love?
5. Favourite movie? 
6. Weirdest dream?
7. Most outrageous thing you have ever done?
8. If you were president what new laws would you propose?
9. Favourite jewel?
10. Favourite song?
11. If you were an animal what would you be!

The awesome bloggers I want to nominate

Claire- http://anotherfashiongeek.blogspot.co.uk/

Thanks for nominating me- YOU DO NOT have to join in  its optional fun! :-)

Summer Style Files- Floaty birds...


I like this outfit on a not hot or cold kinda day, a cool breezy but sunny day- My kinda day...The fitted jumper-top is a neutral grey and has a cute sewing print and the skirt is a pretty pastel periwinkle blue with a beautiful dove print. It has that short at the front, long at the back style which is totally 'in' right now. Its like a mullet but cuter! haha


Jacket wise I went for my fitted green military jacket. I kept hair and make up to a natural classic- soft and subtle.

Top- Thrift shop
Jacket- Asos
Skirt- Forever 21

Hope You like Dragonflies!
Comment future blog Ideas below

Love India- Charlotte 
xxx
xx
x